Who we are

Essence Project Management Pty Ltd. ABN: 51 612 294 827. Our website address is: https://essencepm.com.au

Our registered business address is: Level 25, Angel Place, 123 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We take reasonable steps to protect all information that we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In certain circumstances, we may provide some of your personal information to a third party to assist with the provision of our services.

For example, a customer’s contact details and address may be provided to a service provider responsible for sending out emails on our behalf. In limited other circumstances, we may be required by law to provide your personal information to third parties, such as law enforcement agencies.

We also use third-party service providers who may store or process your data outside of Australia, including the United States of America. Where we do this, we ensure that the relevant third party service provider agrees to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

What rights you have over your data

Access to personal information A person may request access to personal information about them that Essence Project Management holds. There is no cost for making a request and a request will be processed within 30 days. If access is not granted, the person making the request will be provided with a written statement of reasons. The right to request access to personal information is additional to and separate from rights under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (the FOI Act).

Links to websites

This website contains links to a number of third-party websites. Essence Project Management is not responsible for the actions, content and information of third parties, including links to third-party websites or advertising by third parties. You release the Essence Project Management, our directors, officers, employees and agents from any claims and damages arising out of or in connection with any claim you have against any such third parties.

Copyright

All Website content, including (without limitation) text, graphics, information architecture and coding, is copyright of, or licensed by, Essence Project Management. Except where otherwise stated in relation to specific Website content, you may download, display, print and reproduce this material for your non-commercial and personal use, or for non-commercial use within your organisation, provided that any reproduction is unaltered, shows the date of first publication, and that an attribution of the source is included.

Essence Project Management may enter into a separate agreement with you in relation to use of specific Website content (in which case that agreement will supersede this copyright statement and prevail to the extent of any inconsistency). Apart from any other use as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or granted in a separate agreement, all other rights are reserved.

Disclaimers and limitation of liability

The Website content is for general information purposes only. While Essence Project Management has taken reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of the Website content unless we expressly agree otherwise with you in a separate written agreement, Essence Project Management disclaims all representations and warranties regarding the currency, completeness, accuracy, reliability, performance, suitability and/or availability of the Website content, and you acknowledge that your use of the Website content is strictly at your own risk.

To the extent permitted by law, Essence Project Management disclaims all liability for any loss, damage, expense and costs incurred by any person arising out of accessing, downloading, using or relying on any material from the Website. Where any law implies a warranty into these Terms of Use which may not be lawfully excluded, then to the maximum extent permitted by law, Essence Project Management’s liability for breach of the warranty will, at our option, be limited to the supply of the Services again, or the payment of the cost of having them supplied again.

You agree to release, indemnify, defend and hold harmless, Essence Project Management and its employees, contractors and officers from all loss, liabilities, damages, costs, claims and expenses (including legal costs on a full indemnity basis) that arise directly or indirectly from your breach of the Terms of Use and your activities in connection with the use of this Website and any of the Services.

Regulatory disclosure requirements

We are bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns. Alternatively, you can write to us at: info@essencepm.com.au

Essence Project Management, Level 25, Angel Place, 123 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000